It has been so long since we've visited this site! But the Iron List never rusts; it just lies in the smithy awhile, awaiting new fittings. Well, fire up the ovens, folks, because we return now in Oscar Week to review 2013, a year of lone souls in hostile environments (space, the South Pacific, the Confederate South), a year of excellent animals large and small, a year of Capitalism under protest, a year of McConaughey and his shirt.
Katherine (that's me) will be taking the lead on this year's roundup, which culminates this Friday in the OFFICIAL IRON LIST 2013, but Matt will have his say as well. You'll know it's him from the Yeezus references.
To lead us off, here is Iron Cousin Will Montgomery's top 10.
10-2 in no particular order:
Dallas Buyers Club. I did not expect to like it, But Matthew M is truly memorable. Jared Leto very good but over rated. But that's a minor side point.
Nebraska. Everyone from a family should see this movie
The Way, Way Back. I may be far removed from a teenage life but this movie strikes chords that are universal.
World War Z. Zombies rule.
The Counselor. I think I'm an outlier here. Not a perfect movie but sticks with you.
Trance. Sleek, sexy mind f-ck.
Star Trek: Into Darkness. I'm a geek at heart.
What Richard Did. (2013 US release) Released in the UK in 2012. Not sure if this counts for 2013? But I can't remember seeing a movie where your view of the main character changes so dramatically. Well, as I write this, it occurs to me that Dallas Buyers Club achieves this as well though in the opposite direction.
American Hustle. I don't think I've ever liked all the performances in a movie, all dead on, but still felt detached from the overall picture.
1. 12 Years a Slave. Hands down best picture of the year. Possibly one of the best pictures of the past 10 years. But I haven't thoughtfully considered that last statement to be honest. It's more visceral.
Katherine (that's me) will be taking the lead on this year's roundup, which culminates this Friday in the OFFICIAL IRON LIST 2013, but Matt will have his say as well. You'll know it's him from the Yeezus references.
To lead us off, here is Iron Cousin Will Montgomery's top 10.
10-2 in no particular order:
Dallas Buyers Club. I did not expect to like it, But Matthew M is truly memorable. Jared Leto very good but over rated. But that's a minor side point.
Nebraska. Everyone from a family should see this movie
The Way, Way Back. I may be far removed from a teenage life but this movie strikes chords that are universal.
World War Z. Zombies rule.
The Counselor. I think I'm an outlier here. Not a perfect movie but sticks with you.
Trance. Sleek, sexy mind f-ck.
Star Trek: Into Darkness. I'm a geek at heart.
What Richard Did. (2013 US release) Released in the UK in 2012. Not sure if this counts for 2013? But I can't remember seeing a movie where your view of the main character changes so dramatically. Well, as I write this, it occurs to me that Dallas Buyers Club achieves this as well though in the opposite direction.
American Hustle. I don't think I've ever liked all the performances in a movie, all dead on, but still felt detached from the overall picture.
1. 12 Years a Slave. Hands down best picture of the year. Possibly one of the best pictures of the past 10 years. But I haven't thoughtfully considered that last statement to be honest. It's more visceral.