The Best of the Aughts: Your Lists
The Excel file below contains the 63 lists that were sent to me for publication. They are arranged in rough groupings of people who know each other, so that it should be possible for you to look at your list and many of your friends' lists on the same screen. The order, from left to right, is more or less in High Fidelity-esque "autobiographical order"--the groups are laid out according to when I (Matt) met you in my life. Please excuse any and all transcription errors or ugly abbreviations -- they're my fault alone.
Special recognition should go to the heroic participants who delivered ranked lists of at least 30 movies: Will Kuby (a top 100), Mari Erb (top 50), John Kenney (top 50), Matt Schauer (top 35), Katie Robinson (top 34), Dave Goldfarb (top 30.0001), Kandace Gollomp (top 30), Mikey Bowler (top 30), and Mikey's friend Laura (top 30).
Other enthusiasts who provided impressively long but unranked lists include: Josh Kermond, Paul Hazen, Jacob Press, Ariel Ron, and Alexa Greist.
I'd also like to direct your attention the space below the file, where I have posted the extra-special lists that arrived with commentary on each movie. In the order in which they were received: John Marvel, Seth Bernard, Will Montgomery, Pete Sugg, Dave Goldfarb, Andrew Haskell.
Finally, you should all go check out Kirk Michael's extremely enjoyable series of Oscar nominations for the Best Films of the Decade: in all the acting categories, cinematography, writing, etc. If you've made it this far with the Iron List, it's well worth your time.
Dig in!
Special recognition should go to the heroic participants who delivered ranked lists of at least 30 movies: Will Kuby (a top 100), Mari Erb (top 50), John Kenney (top 50), Matt Schauer (top 35), Katie Robinson (top 34), Dave Goldfarb (top 30.0001), Kandace Gollomp (top 30), Mikey Bowler (top 30), and Mikey's friend Laura (top 30).
Other enthusiasts who provided impressively long but unranked lists include: Josh Kermond, Paul Hazen, Jacob Press, Ariel Ron, and Alexa Greist.
I'd also like to direct your attention the space below the file, where I have posted the extra-special lists that arrived with commentary on each movie. In the order in which they were received: John Marvel, Seth Bernard, Will Montgomery, Pete Sugg, Dave Goldfarb, Andrew Haskell.
Finally, you should all go check out Kirk Michael's extremely enjoyable series of Oscar nominations for the Best Films of the Decade: in all the acting categories, cinematography, writing, etc. If you've made it this far with the Iron List, it's well worth your time.
Dig in!
Your Individual Lists: An Excel File
individual_lists.xlsx | |
File Size: | 48 kb |
File Type: | xlsx |
John Marvel's Top Ten
1. The Lives of Others; 2. Rachel Getting Married; 3. Slumdog Millionaire; 4. Sideways; 5. Pride and Prejudice; 6. Up in the Air; 7. The 40-Year Old Virgin; 8. Casino Royale; 9. Inglourious Basterds; 10. Lord of the Rings: Two Towers
That was tough. I'm pretty sure about the top 5, but the bottom 5 are kinda random. The Lives of Others is definitely number one, though. I remember thinking it was amazing at the time.
I'll also never forget that when Shauna and I saw Slumdog Millionaire, the entire audience (the theatre was full) was just spellbound from ten minutes in until the end of the movie. I've never sensed a more absorbed audience. I specifically remember being a little worried before it started cause a couple meathead AU undergrads were sitting next to us, and I thought they were gonna be chattering the whole time. But even they were entranced once it started.
Rachel Getting Married was just a really touching movie, I remember feeling good coming out of it, and also feeling that it was one of the best movies I'd ever seen (and wishing they made more like it).
Casino Royale I saw on Thanksgiving with Fraser and Nicol in Georgetown in a packed theatre. I remember us coming out of it thinking how bad ass it was. Nicol said something like, "that movie puts hair on your chest."
I had a similar feeling coming out of Inglourious Basterds. Saw it at the Uptown in Cleveland Park. Coming out, I couldn't stop saying to Shauna how awesome it was, and how I loved the tension that built up in the scene in the undergound pub.
I don't recall thinking that Sideways was amazing or anything. But it definitely struck a chord (fear of being alone/getting older; male camaraderie) and I'm always pleased when I come across it on cable.
I thought Up in the Air was really moving. Clooney was great in that. I remember coming out of that depressed, thinking how the future is never certain. I'll probably always remember it fondly just cause I saw it with my mom and Shauna while at home for Christmas.
I remember watching the trailer for LOTR: Two Towers in my B-dorm room senior year at Amherst and seeing it during the interterm with you, Mikey, and Kate? I'll always associate it with Amherst interterm.
I remember being happy at the end of Pride and Prejudice. Everyone I cared about ended up happy, so I did too.
The 40-Year Old Virgin...my favorite comedy of the past decade. I considered Old School because everytime I watch that movie, I think of college, but ultimately it's too unserious. Could've also gone with Knocked Up, but whenever I see it on tv now, I just think it tries to hard. Plus, Katherine Heigl is a bitch in that.
That was tough. I'm pretty sure about the top 5, but the bottom 5 are kinda random. The Lives of Others is definitely number one, though. I remember thinking it was amazing at the time.
I'll also never forget that when Shauna and I saw Slumdog Millionaire, the entire audience (the theatre was full) was just spellbound from ten minutes in until the end of the movie. I've never sensed a more absorbed audience. I specifically remember being a little worried before it started cause a couple meathead AU undergrads were sitting next to us, and I thought they were gonna be chattering the whole time. But even they were entranced once it started.
Rachel Getting Married was just a really touching movie, I remember feeling good coming out of it, and also feeling that it was one of the best movies I'd ever seen (and wishing they made more like it).
Casino Royale I saw on Thanksgiving with Fraser and Nicol in Georgetown in a packed theatre. I remember us coming out of it thinking how bad ass it was. Nicol said something like, "that movie puts hair on your chest."
I had a similar feeling coming out of Inglourious Basterds. Saw it at the Uptown in Cleveland Park. Coming out, I couldn't stop saying to Shauna how awesome it was, and how I loved the tension that built up in the scene in the undergound pub.
I don't recall thinking that Sideways was amazing or anything. But it definitely struck a chord (fear of being alone/getting older; male camaraderie) and I'm always pleased when I come across it on cable.
I thought Up in the Air was really moving. Clooney was great in that. I remember coming out of that depressed, thinking how the future is never certain. I'll probably always remember it fondly just cause I saw it with my mom and Shauna while at home for Christmas.
I remember watching the trailer for LOTR: Two Towers in my B-dorm room senior year at Amherst and seeing it during the interterm with you, Mikey, and Kate? I'll always associate it with Amherst interterm.
I remember being happy at the end of Pride and Prejudice. Everyone I cared about ended up happy, so I did too.
The 40-Year Old Virgin...my favorite comedy of the past decade. I considered Old School because everytime I watch that movie, I think of college, but ultimately it's too unserious. Could've also gone with Knocked Up, but whenever I see it on tv now, I just think it tries to hard. Plus, Katherine Heigl is a bitch in that.
Seth Bernard's Top 6
1 [really #2; read on] I thought the first LOTR movie was the best on its own. The third was several orgasms, but after the third or so, you feel a bit spent (in real words, it was way too long to the point that I am intimidated to watch it again, and you can't rank a movie like that). The second was obviously an incomplete movie. Funny note, Wikipedia reports that Sean Connery was approached for the role of Gandalf, but "did not understand the plot." Is that not a SNL Jeopardy moment or what?
2. [really #3] Sideways. Come on, how could I not include this, I've watched it that many times! Seriously, though, it reveals a sort of twin douchiness that is consummately of the last decade: the foodie, a creature of the last decade, unchained by a sort of gastronomic imperialism in our country that means that "Chinese Food" is insufficient, but "Southwestern Mongolian Dumpling House" is authentic, a taco is only a taco if we're the only white people involved, and wine is a game of one-upmanship. I plead guilty, but it really is a cultural phenomenon of my age that somehow skipped Matt but did get hold (just a bit) of Katherine and her cupcakes (admit it). And the second is the surfer dude who has gotten too old to keep on going how he's going. He just runs with it, but then he finds himself unhappily married with a boring house and "friends" who seem suddenly strange to him; he has milk-bag thighs. I can't say that's me, but it is that skater dude who peaked when Tony Hawk peaked in 1990, was oh-so-cool but never really made it, and now is oh-so-too old and really just annoying.
3. [really #1] No Country for Old Men. You have to choose one of the two great movies of 2007. This was mine; I detested the other though I know I'm in the minority (just, seriously, the soundtrack, can we turn off that wretched humming?). This was the Coen Bros. at their best, shedding the slapstick of Big Lebowski or O Brother in exchange for the quirky and randomly aimed violence of their earlier stuff (Miller's Crossing, Barton Fink, Fargo), and in so doing becoming perfectly symmetrical with the style of Cormac McCarthy. This was probably my #1, honestly.
4. The Dark Knight. OK, this was honestly the best comic book movie made during the decade in my mind and perhaps ever, just topping Batman Begins. What this movie did was to shed completely the cartoonish guff of the earlier Michael Keaton films and find the true and gritty core of unerasable crime that made the Batman comic appealing once Frank Miller got ahold of it. In short, we no longer find it strange that a man runs around in bat pajamas to fight crime; we find it bad-ass, and Gotham is a city in blackness where it always rains (I'd wear something costumy, too, just to lighten the mood, right?). Even despite the real life drama that built it up, Ledger's performance was stunning.
5. Ratatouille. The Pixar movies deserve a high place as a collective in the decade, because they just continued to produce watchable wonders. I thought about Up, which is my current fave (the Invincibles is also incredible), but it's too new.
6. Donnie Darko.
2. [really #3] Sideways. Come on, how could I not include this, I've watched it that many times! Seriously, though, it reveals a sort of twin douchiness that is consummately of the last decade: the foodie, a creature of the last decade, unchained by a sort of gastronomic imperialism in our country that means that "Chinese Food" is insufficient, but "Southwestern Mongolian Dumpling House" is authentic, a taco is only a taco if we're the only white people involved, and wine is a game of one-upmanship. I plead guilty, but it really is a cultural phenomenon of my age that somehow skipped Matt but did get hold (just a bit) of Katherine and her cupcakes (admit it). And the second is the surfer dude who has gotten too old to keep on going how he's going. He just runs with it, but then he finds himself unhappily married with a boring house and "friends" who seem suddenly strange to him; he has milk-bag thighs. I can't say that's me, but it is that skater dude who peaked when Tony Hawk peaked in 1990, was oh-so-cool but never really made it, and now is oh-so-too old and really just annoying.
3. [really #1] No Country for Old Men. You have to choose one of the two great movies of 2007. This was mine; I detested the other though I know I'm in the minority (just, seriously, the soundtrack, can we turn off that wretched humming?). This was the Coen Bros. at their best, shedding the slapstick of Big Lebowski or O Brother in exchange for the quirky and randomly aimed violence of their earlier stuff (Miller's Crossing, Barton Fink, Fargo), and in so doing becoming perfectly symmetrical with the style of Cormac McCarthy. This was probably my #1, honestly.
4. The Dark Knight. OK, this was honestly the best comic book movie made during the decade in my mind and perhaps ever, just topping Batman Begins. What this movie did was to shed completely the cartoonish guff of the earlier Michael Keaton films and find the true and gritty core of unerasable crime that made the Batman comic appealing once Frank Miller got ahold of it. In short, we no longer find it strange that a man runs around in bat pajamas to fight crime; we find it bad-ass, and Gotham is a city in blackness where it always rains (I'd wear something costumy, too, just to lighten the mood, right?). Even despite the real life drama that built it up, Ledger's performance was stunning.
5. Ratatouille. The Pixar movies deserve a high place as a collective in the decade, because they just continued to produce watchable wonders. I thought about Up, which is my current fave (the Invincibles is also incredible), but it's too new.
6. Donnie Darko.
Will Montgomery's Unranked Top 10 (13)
My top ten or so today, won't be the same tomorrow, but since a point in time is required, here are my choices, in no particular order
Avatar - clearly not a great narrative, but truly ground breaking - cinema at its most absorbing.
Lord of the Rings Trilogy - some may say they are three different movies, I don't separate them.
Flags of our Fathers/Letters from Iwo Jima - Again two separate movies, though clearly they paint a better picture when viewed as two sides of the same story. (If you want to split these, I will give on that).
Hotel Rwanda - inspirational, educational, and timeless.
Wall*E - there have been so many good animated films this decade, so I felt one needs to be in the top 10 and this was probably the best. (I haven't seen UP yet)
Almost Famous - yes this is questionable. But I really liked it, and it appears to be classic, watchable for years to come (like The Freshman which is on my top 20 all time best)
Atonement - I only recently saw this and it stuck with me.
Slumdog Millionaire - also recently saw this and was surprised.
District 9 - Yes, this is new. Maybe next year it wouldn't make my top 10, but this movie is disturbing, has moments that are difficult to watch and reveals some of the worst elements of human nature.
Pan's Labyrinth - I will have to see this again to cement a top 10, but years after seeing it, the visuals still stick.
Avatar - clearly not a great narrative, but truly ground breaking - cinema at its most absorbing.
Lord of the Rings Trilogy - some may say they are three different movies, I don't separate them.
Flags of our Fathers/Letters from Iwo Jima - Again two separate movies, though clearly they paint a better picture when viewed as two sides of the same story. (If you want to split these, I will give on that).
Hotel Rwanda - inspirational, educational, and timeless.
Wall*E - there have been so many good animated films this decade, so I felt one needs to be in the top 10 and this was probably the best. (I haven't seen UP yet)
Almost Famous - yes this is questionable. But I really liked it, and it appears to be classic, watchable for years to come (like The Freshman which is on my top 20 all time best)
Atonement - I only recently saw this and it stuck with me.
Slumdog Millionaire - also recently saw this and was surprised.
District 9 - Yes, this is new. Maybe next year it wouldn't make my top 10, but this movie is disturbing, has moments that are difficult to watch and reveals some of the worst elements of human nature.
Pan's Labyrinth - I will have to see this again to cement a top 10, but years after seeing it, the visuals still stick.
Pete Sugg's Top 10
Since I have been asked to do this list by a very close friend of mine, I am willing to engage in the privilege. Whether I will relish in it or not remains to be discovered, although I will say that it has gotten to be a more interesting endeavor as I continue to explore the subject. I have to say that I never would have considered constructing a list like this, seeing as I think the 2000s were kind of a weak decade as far as culture went.
In these years, I believe cultural students witnessed the death of hip-hop and its vain, overstated attempts at revitalization. While this might not mean anything to people who are not fans of the aforementioned genre, it happens to be a gigantic part of my life and, while film is too, I feel the two mediums need to co-exist for me to be really feeling the other one. I think, on a personal level, it is imperative that timeless music in general be created alongside great music. Mr. Karp and I were discussing this yesterday on Facechat, and I concluded that the 70’s were my favorite decade for film, because they are also my favorite decade for music(classic rock, soul, reggae, blues, etc.) I bring this up just to divulge a little about myself to qualify why this may not be the most extensive list that I conceive of. Conversely, I know that other people have put time into it, so I will try to put forth my best effort.
Another note important to scrutinizing my list is that I mostly like films that concern moral ambiguity, especially those that are blood-drenched in cinematic violence. Why this is who I am, I have no idea. Neither do I feel any need to explain it. But if this list seems sort of extra Y-chromosomal, it’s because it is. So enjoy!
1.There Will Be Blood (an absolutely stunning tale of a greed-consumed man that illustrates all the inconsistencies and contradictions in the American spirit of Manifest Destiny from the inception of the film until it’s beautifully morbid conclusion. Day-Lewis rightfully deserved that Oscar. I remain surprised to this day that No Country for Old Men edged it out in film selection.)
2.City of God (probably the realest(true-to-life)film I have ever seen, with a fabricated, stylistic premise. The ethos is what stands out as it exemplifies the unfairness of the state of nature, without casting any judgment on it simultaneously.)
3.Inglorious Basterds (this Tarantino gem came out at just the right, namely it snuck into a prime position on this list in the last quarter of 2009. Black action comedy that re-confirmed what a sicko I am while viewing, which takes a lot for me to attempt to re-evaluate. Kristoph Waltz makes a performance for the books, so damn good, in fact, that it made me return to the theatre to re-pay the price of admission! Another landmark behavioral distinction in the Sugglife that this work of art was the impetus for.)
4.Requiem for a Dream (I don’t see this one this high on most lists, so I gotta say, it is a straight-up banger and a sleeper film. I don’t know where this will end up on Karp’s list, say, but I know that he, myself, and many others, whether they liked it or did not, were profoundly disturbed by its stylistic brilliance in exploring the progression of the self-desecration of addiction. I think this should be shown to all fifth-graders, instead of DARE for drug prevention. If you want to start early, muthafuckas, get serious about it!!! Stellar performances by Leto, Connelly, Wayans, and, especially, Ellen Burstyn, who got the Oscar nod.)
5.Mulholland Drive (Inevitably, this one will surprise a lot of people, like number 4 did. However, I think it is an extremely intelligent, and not always obvious, foray into the bastardization of Hollywood by David Lynch. True to his general aesthetic, the director concocts another eerie vibe that permeates through the viewer and creeps them out in ways they are not necessarily able to discern. At least that’s how I felt, walking home from the theatre the night I saw this one.)
6.No Country for Old Men (Thinking back on this one, it is a cryptic tale of darkness, violence, and, ultimately, fate. I don’t think that it deserved quite the acclaim it received, but it still had good acting, good direction, excellent cinematography, and was, overall, entertaining.)
7.Kill Bill(Vols. 1 &2) (Probably the most well-concocted and meticulous exhibition of graphic violence ever created, the vintage Tarantino makes sure to accompany it with a great cast, dynamite soundtrack, and enthralling storyline to keep the audience captivated.)
8.Million Dollar Baby (An epic and tragic rags-to-riches tale of a heroine and also of her comrades, in regard to the character development of the latter. Clint Eastwood directed, starred in and scored this masterpiece which is alternately exciting, sadly moving, yet life-affirming by its end.)
9.Gone Baby, Gone (Another one not present on a lot of these decade lists, I feel it is a jewel for the manner in which it captures the hoi polloi of South Boston, the acting, and the moral overarching debate between adhering to the law one is sworn to uphold and saving someone he is sworn to protect. The twist at the end and the consequential poetic justice that the protagonist had to endure for his decision made the film a interesting statement.
10.The Departed (Truth be told, I don’t think this one would rank as high on this list, if I had a better working knowledge of the films of this decade. However, I do think it is very good for its acting and the local color employed. I was happy to see Scorsese finally get his due, but to put this joint on par with Taxi Driver, Raging Bull, and Goodfellas is simply preposterous(although it was his best for the decade)).
In these years, I believe cultural students witnessed the death of hip-hop and its vain, overstated attempts at revitalization. While this might not mean anything to people who are not fans of the aforementioned genre, it happens to be a gigantic part of my life and, while film is too, I feel the two mediums need to co-exist for me to be really feeling the other one. I think, on a personal level, it is imperative that timeless music in general be created alongside great music. Mr. Karp and I were discussing this yesterday on Facechat, and I concluded that the 70’s were my favorite decade for film, because they are also my favorite decade for music(classic rock, soul, reggae, blues, etc.) I bring this up just to divulge a little about myself to qualify why this may not be the most extensive list that I conceive of. Conversely, I know that other people have put time into it, so I will try to put forth my best effort.
Another note important to scrutinizing my list is that I mostly like films that concern moral ambiguity, especially those that are blood-drenched in cinematic violence. Why this is who I am, I have no idea. Neither do I feel any need to explain it. But if this list seems sort of extra Y-chromosomal, it’s because it is. So enjoy!
1.There Will Be Blood (an absolutely stunning tale of a greed-consumed man that illustrates all the inconsistencies and contradictions in the American spirit of Manifest Destiny from the inception of the film until it’s beautifully morbid conclusion. Day-Lewis rightfully deserved that Oscar. I remain surprised to this day that No Country for Old Men edged it out in film selection.)
2.City of God (probably the realest(true-to-life)film I have ever seen, with a fabricated, stylistic premise. The ethos is what stands out as it exemplifies the unfairness of the state of nature, without casting any judgment on it simultaneously.)
3.Inglorious Basterds (this Tarantino gem came out at just the right, namely it snuck into a prime position on this list in the last quarter of 2009. Black action comedy that re-confirmed what a sicko I am while viewing, which takes a lot for me to attempt to re-evaluate. Kristoph Waltz makes a performance for the books, so damn good, in fact, that it made me return to the theatre to re-pay the price of admission! Another landmark behavioral distinction in the Sugglife that this work of art was the impetus for.)
4.Requiem for a Dream (I don’t see this one this high on most lists, so I gotta say, it is a straight-up banger and a sleeper film. I don’t know where this will end up on Karp’s list, say, but I know that he, myself, and many others, whether they liked it or did not, were profoundly disturbed by its stylistic brilliance in exploring the progression of the self-desecration of addiction. I think this should be shown to all fifth-graders, instead of DARE for drug prevention. If you want to start early, muthafuckas, get serious about it!!! Stellar performances by Leto, Connelly, Wayans, and, especially, Ellen Burstyn, who got the Oscar nod.)
5.Mulholland Drive (Inevitably, this one will surprise a lot of people, like number 4 did. However, I think it is an extremely intelligent, and not always obvious, foray into the bastardization of Hollywood by David Lynch. True to his general aesthetic, the director concocts another eerie vibe that permeates through the viewer and creeps them out in ways they are not necessarily able to discern. At least that’s how I felt, walking home from the theatre the night I saw this one.)
6.No Country for Old Men (Thinking back on this one, it is a cryptic tale of darkness, violence, and, ultimately, fate. I don’t think that it deserved quite the acclaim it received, but it still had good acting, good direction, excellent cinematography, and was, overall, entertaining.)
7.Kill Bill(Vols. 1 &2) (Probably the most well-concocted and meticulous exhibition of graphic violence ever created, the vintage Tarantino makes sure to accompany it with a great cast, dynamite soundtrack, and enthralling storyline to keep the audience captivated.)
8.Million Dollar Baby (An epic and tragic rags-to-riches tale of a heroine and also of her comrades, in regard to the character development of the latter. Clint Eastwood directed, starred in and scored this masterpiece which is alternately exciting, sadly moving, yet life-affirming by its end.)
9.Gone Baby, Gone (Another one not present on a lot of these decade lists, I feel it is a jewel for the manner in which it captures the hoi polloi of South Boston, the acting, and the moral overarching debate between adhering to the law one is sworn to uphold and saving someone he is sworn to protect. The twist at the end and the consequential poetic justice that the protagonist had to endure for his decision made the film a interesting statement.
10.The Departed (Truth be told, I don’t think this one would rank as high on this list, if I had a better working knowledge of the films of this decade. However, I do think it is very good for its acting and the local color employed. I was happy to see Scorsese finally get his due, but to put this joint on par with Taxi Driver, Raging Bull, and Goodfellas is simply preposterous(although it was his best for the decade)).
Dave Goldfarb's Top 30.001
1 Caché (2005) No movie approaches Haneke's meditation on watching and being watched, including Rear Window. A movie profoundly uncomfortable with our era and its increasingly virtual "presence," but fully, uncompromisingly of it. And in case all this sounds academic and lofty, it accomplishes all this with a white-fisted, emotionally devastating thriller. No other movie on this list is essential; Caché is.
2 Gosford Park (2001) This is one of Altman's best, which is about as high praise as you can get from me. Its a genre flic, but it takes on multiple genres: period piece, ensemble, murder mystery. In each of the genres, it's perfect; as the sum of its parts, even better. In addition, no other movie of the decade had so many actors acting so unbelievably well.
3 Mulholland Drive (2001) Every time I watch this movie, I think I'm getting closer to "figuring" it out and each time I'm further away. Lynch at his best.
4 No Country for Old Men (2007) This isn't as good as Blood Simple, but it's damn close. And that is saying a whole hell of a lot.
5 There Will Be Blood (2007) I still object to its ending, but Day-Lewis is amazing, the cinematography is simultaneously muted and scorching, and the soundtrack is the best of the decade by far.
6 Man on Wire (2008) You couldn't make a bad documentary with such amazing subject matter, but what makes this amazing is the way the camera keeps rolling, never deigning to comment, as Petit's friends betray his inhumanity even in their loving praise.
7 Brick (2005) I love film noir. I love movies about high school. Oh my God did I love finding out what happens when film noir happens in a high school. Also, this made me love oseph Gordon-Levitt forever. 8 High Fidelity 2000 I have no defense of this. I just love this shit.
9 Kill Bill, Vol 1 & 2 (2003) The most fun movie of the decade. Just chock-full of joyous scenes.
10 Time of the Wolf (2003) There were a lot of apocalyptic movies this decade. I don't know why: Haeneke had already made the perfect one.
11 Rachel Getting Married 2008 A seriously flawed movie. It doesn't matter. The only thing it gets right, submersing you en toto into a family happening, is just so damn perfect.
12 Royal Tenabaums (2001) Dear Wes, You owe JD Salinger every cent of your profits. PS Great movie, though.
13 Aviator (2004) I'm in the minority here. A brilliant exhibition of the 20th century turn to the faceless corporation. And oh my, that ending.
14 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) It's good. I can't justify putting this movie lower even though I can't say much about it.
15 Mystic River (2003) Tim Robbins. That is all.
16 The Pianist (2002) Just when you thought it wasn't possible to make another great movie about the Holocaust, along comes a fugitive rapist.
17 The Departed (2006) An amazingly engaging movie, every single scene is a thousand times better than Infernal Affairs. Certainly one of the greatest remakes of all times. But Marty, 1) that visual pun in the end sucks, and 2) remaking Cache? Not as good an idea.
18 Capote (2005) Philip Seymour Hoffman. That is all.
19 Dancer in the Dark (2000) I cried. And then felt soulless for a while. Also, the second best soundtrack of the decade.
20 Y Tu Mama Tambien 2001 I don't remember much besides that amazing moment when (SPOILER) she leaves them to themselves. And the beach.
21 Match Point 2005 Dear Marty, This is how you do a visual pun. Dear Woody, Johansson's dreadful performance in this made you decide to use her in a starring role? Good God, why?
22 The Lives of Others (2006) Absurdly lazy ending for a movie that doesn't have another lazy bone in its body.
23 Spirited Away (2001) I was as lost in this world as the little girl.
24 4 Months 3 Weeks 2 Days (2007) Less cheery than a movie about getting an abortion in the Ceauşescu era would seem.
25 Amores Perros (2000) I remember virtually nothing about this movie. But the memory of a shot of a washed out, scorched desert is enough.
26 A History of Violence (2005) This is not just a legacy vote for Cronenberg. Okay, it pretty much is.
27 The Fast Runner (2001) It was cold.
28 40 Year Old Virgin (2005) Calling my then-virgin mid-twenties friend after I saw a preview and asking when they shot his "biopic" secures this a spot. Also: funny!
29 Requiem for a Dream 2000 Oh my this movie is schlocky. Oh my does it inflict its hurt upon me every time.
30 Superbad (2007) Funny.
30.001 Pollock (2000) I'm only voting for the last five minutes of this movie. Actually, I'm only voting for Ed Harris' eyes in the last five minutes of this movie.
2 Gosford Park (2001) This is one of Altman's best, which is about as high praise as you can get from me. Its a genre flic, but it takes on multiple genres: period piece, ensemble, murder mystery. In each of the genres, it's perfect; as the sum of its parts, even better. In addition, no other movie of the decade had so many actors acting so unbelievably well.
3 Mulholland Drive (2001) Every time I watch this movie, I think I'm getting closer to "figuring" it out and each time I'm further away. Lynch at his best.
4 No Country for Old Men (2007) This isn't as good as Blood Simple, but it's damn close. And that is saying a whole hell of a lot.
5 There Will Be Blood (2007) I still object to its ending, but Day-Lewis is amazing, the cinematography is simultaneously muted and scorching, and the soundtrack is the best of the decade by far.
6 Man on Wire (2008) You couldn't make a bad documentary with such amazing subject matter, but what makes this amazing is the way the camera keeps rolling, never deigning to comment, as Petit's friends betray his inhumanity even in their loving praise.
7 Brick (2005) I love film noir. I love movies about high school. Oh my God did I love finding out what happens when film noir happens in a high school. Also, this made me love oseph Gordon-Levitt forever. 8 High Fidelity 2000 I have no defense of this. I just love this shit.
9 Kill Bill, Vol 1 & 2 (2003) The most fun movie of the decade. Just chock-full of joyous scenes.
10 Time of the Wolf (2003) There were a lot of apocalyptic movies this decade. I don't know why: Haeneke had already made the perfect one.
11 Rachel Getting Married 2008 A seriously flawed movie. It doesn't matter. The only thing it gets right, submersing you en toto into a family happening, is just so damn perfect.
12 Royal Tenabaums (2001) Dear Wes, You owe JD Salinger every cent of your profits. PS Great movie, though.
13 Aviator (2004) I'm in the minority here. A brilliant exhibition of the 20th century turn to the faceless corporation. And oh my, that ending.
14 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) It's good. I can't justify putting this movie lower even though I can't say much about it.
15 Mystic River (2003) Tim Robbins. That is all.
16 The Pianist (2002) Just when you thought it wasn't possible to make another great movie about the Holocaust, along comes a fugitive rapist.
17 The Departed (2006) An amazingly engaging movie, every single scene is a thousand times better than Infernal Affairs. Certainly one of the greatest remakes of all times. But Marty, 1) that visual pun in the end sucks, and 2) remaking Cache? Not as good an idea.
18 Capote (2005) Philip Seymour Hoffman. That is all.
19 Dancer in the Dark (2000) I cried. And then felt soulless for a while. Also, the second best soundtrack of the decade.
20 Y Tu Mama Tambien 2001 I don't remember much besides that amazing moment when (SPOILER) she leaves them to themselves. And the beach.
21 Match Point 2005 Dear Marty, This is how you do a visual pun. Dear Woody, Johansson's dreadful performance in this made you decide to use her in a starring role? Good God, why?
22 The Lives of Others (2006) Absurdly lazy ending for a movie that doesn't have another lazy bone in its body.
23 Spirited Away (2001) I was as lost in this world as the little girl.
24 4 Months 3 Weeks 2 Days (2007) Less cheery than a movie about getting an abortion in the Ceauşescu era would seem.
25 Amores Perros (2000) I remember virtually nothing about this movie. But the memory of a shot of a washed out, scorched desert is enough.
26 A History of Violence (2005) This is not just a legacy vote for Cronenberg. Okay, it pretty much is.
27 The Fast Runner (2001) It was cold.
28 40 Year Old Virgin (2005) Calling my then-virgin mid-twenties friend after I saw a preview and asking when they shot his "biopic" secures this a spot. Also: funny!
29 Requiem for a Dream 2000 Oh my this movie is schlocky. Oh my does it inflict its hurt upon me every time.
30 Superbad (2007) Funny.
30.001 Pollock (2000) I'm only voting for the last five minutes of this movie. Actually, I'm only voting for Ed Harris' eyes in the last five minutes of this movie.
Andrew Haskell's Top 10
Amelie - quirky fun curious romantic
Bourne Identity - always love first of trilogies for some reason
The Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring - amazing. i
watched it 7 times in the theater... 6 times alone.
Gladiator - great action sequences and ultimate manliness
Elf - Will Ferrell, candy, singing christmas, great
The Notebook - this one is going to be the princess bride
lovestory-wise of the 2000s
Oceans Eleven - clever, great cast, vegas
Old School - its not exactly street legal....
The Ring - sort of a dark horse, but this one kept me up a while and
still makes me cringe a bit when i see VHS tapes lying around. I
thought id give the horror genre a nod.
V for Vendetta - brilliantly dark and simplistically revolutionary.
damn the man!
Bourne Identity - always love first of trilogies for some reason
The Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring - amazing. i
watched it 7 times in the theater... 6 times alone.
Gladiator - great action sequences and ultimate manliness
Elf - Will Ferrell, candy, singing christmas, great
The Notebook - this one is going to be the princess bride
lovestory-wise of the 2000s
Oceans Eleven - clever, great cast, vegas
Old School - its not exactly street legal....
The Ring - sort of a dark horse, but this one kept me up a while and
still makes me cringe a bit when i see VHS tapes lying around. I
thought id give the horror genre a nod.
V for Vendetta - brilliantly dark and simplistically revolutionary.
damn the man!